Balance Privacy, Competition, and Compliance with Privacy Impact Assessment Service

In an era dominated by technological advancements, maintaining the privacy of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) has become a challenging task. As organizations are shifting to innovative methods for storing, processing and transmitting sensitive data, the need for robust PII security controls has become paramount. Our privacy risk assessment is the way out for businesses stuck in an imbalance of information privacy, industry competition, and regulatory complexities.

Our privacy impact assessment service is a proactive tool for organizations to identify and mitigate potential privacy threats associated with collection and disclosure of information. We lead businesses all the way to HIPAA, GDPR, FISMA, Privacy Act, and other regulatory compliance.

Contact Us

Our All-Encompassing Privacy Risk Assessment Approach

Organizations handling sensitive data in healthcare, education, finance, and government sectors are subject to privacy laws such as PIPEDA, IDPL, GDPR, and more. Our all-inclusive PIA approach helps enterprises identify and manage risks associated with data processing activities. Consequently, it empowers organizations to protect individuals' personal information, minimize reputational damage, avoid hefty penalties, and achieve privacy due diligence.

Phase 1: Initiation

We start by thoroughly examining their existing data privacy processes, strategies, policies, and compliance measures. This allows us to understand how an organization handles personal information and the role of each element in safeguarding sensitive data.

Phase 2: Gap Analysis

After comprehensive interviews, document reviews, and current Information Security Management System (ISMS) assessment, we conduct a detailed gap analysis to pinpoint weaknesses that can jeopardize data privacy and compliance.

Phase 3: Data Mapping

Based on the findings of gap analysis, we map the flow of PII across an organization's internal system, networks, servers, and affiliated channels. This process helps identify critical touchpoints where loopholes may exist that attract cybercriminals.

Phase 4: Privacy Risk Assessment

By deploying a risk assessment, we evaluate the likelihood of various privacy threats, such as data breaches, malware, ransomware, phishing, and more. It further includes evaluation of information sensitivity and adequacy of existing security controls in maintaining privacy.

Phase 5: Impact Analysis

The fifth phase of our privacy impact assessment approach is analyzing the potential effect of risks on individuals as well as organizations by taking into consideration the volume and sensitivity of information processed.

Phase 6: PIA Framework Development

Based on risk assessment, data mapping, and vulnerability identification, our consultants devise tailored mitigation strategies aligned with established regulatory standards. These include policy enhancements, technical measures, and security controls.

Phase 7: Documentation and Report Submission

We believe in facts and proof, and our team documents every finding, assessment result, and mitigation strategy to assist organizations in result-driven risk management. This report contains recommended compliance actions vis-a-vis applicable privacy regulations.

Phase 8: Strategy Execution Support

We extend continual support to organizations in incorporating mitigation strategies and achieving compliance. We assist businesses in seamlessly incorporating suggested controls, policies, and processes into their existing ISMS.

Phase 9: In-House Awareness Training

Our multi-domain experienced consultants conduct in-house awareness training on cybersecurity best practices, regulatory standards, and preventive measures for employees, stakeholders, intermediaries, and other affiliated personnel.

Phase 10: Post-Implementation Assistance

We conduct internal privacy impact assessments to ensure the executed controls and policies adhere to data security laws. Our team also evaluates the effectiveness of risk mitigation strategies as part of post-implementation assistance.

Future-Proof Data Security with Expert Privacy Impact Assessment

Get Insights on How to Comply with Stringent Data Privacy Laws and Save Your Organizations from Severe Penalties

Get in Touch

Get Your Data Privacy Impact Assessment Completed by an Expert

Ferro Technics has earned its name in the IT industry for our unwavering dedication to assisting organizations in establishing and maintaining stronger ISMS. With our team of seasoned industry-certified professionals, privacy engineers, and compliance experts, we deliver comprehensive and client-centric PIA solutions.
Discover how our simplified approach can empower your organization to achieve data privacy excellence.

  • Knowledgeable Experts

    Our team of professionals possesses experience in assessing infrastructure maturity, risk levels, and the complexities of ISMS.

  • Practical Guidance

    Leveraging our years of hands-on industry experience and extensive knowledge, we equip organizations with the necessary controls for risk prevention and compliance excellence.

  • Tailored Services

    Our team meticulously crafts tailored data privacy impact assessment procedures based on the understanding of every organization’s ISMS, goals, and IT infrastructure maturity.

  • Adapting to Client’s Needs

    To actively support organizations in achieving compliance and data privacy excellence, we offer continual support with ongoing monitoring to meet their evolving goals.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

After almost a decade of showcasing expertise in offering organizations effective privacy impact assessment consultation, Ferro Technics has earned its name as a trusted IT security, network, and infrastructure certification partner in the global IT industry.

We have compiled a list of the most asked queries to understand PIA and its significance for organizations.

Question Image

How Long Does it Take to Complete the Privacy Risk Assessment Process?

The duration of privacy risk assessment massively depends on the organization’s data processing complexities and weaknesses in current personal information security controls. On average, PIA takes around several weeks, say 1 to 2 months, to complete. Due to its comprehensive nature and multifaceted phases, this process requires additional time and effort. However, we design tailored privacy risk assessment strategies to complete and address the organization’s needs in a timely manner.

Question Image

What if the Organization’s Needs Change after PIA Completion?

Business landscapes are subject to alterations either due to an increase in vulnerability or changing regulatory frameworks. Privacy risk assessment is completed in the form of snapshots in time, and in case of post-implementation changes, our team collaborates with organizations to revise strategies, incorporate new policies, and uphold the highest PII security standards. Through continual support, we support organizations in ongoing resilience in the long run.

Question Image

Is Privacy Impact Assessment Mandatory Only for the Organizations that Handle Sensitive Personal Information?

For organizations that handle little or bulk of sensitive personal information, prioritizing privacy risk assessment is a must. However, it is also advisable for other enterprises, regardless of the type and amount of data they process, to conduct PIA periodically. Privacy assessment is a valuable tool for understanding, preventing, and countering potential threats to sensitive information and overall organization’s security posture.

Question Image

What are the Benefits of Conducting Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for Organizations?

PIA advantages include:

  • 1. Compliance: this assessment assures that organizations are and stay compliant with global information privacy standards
  • 2. Risk Mitigation: identify potential threats before they jeopardize enterprises and counter them efficiently
  • 3. Operational Efficiency: smooth functioning of security controls due to integration of privacy considerations
  • 4. Reputation Building: secure information processing is directly proportional to customer trust, and PIA demonstrates organization’s commitment to privacy
  • 5. Stakeholder’s Trust: PIA empowers businesses to establish an ethical reputation in front of stakeholders and affiliated parties